Premier's Awards Honour GNWT Employees and Partners

June 8, 2012
News Releases

YELLOWKNIFE (June 8, 2012) – Premier Bob McLeod will honour 80 recipients and several organizations with Premier’s Awards for Excellence and Collaboration. The ceremony will be held in the Great Hall of the Legislative Assembly on Wednesday, June 13, 2012 at 10:30 a.m.

The Premier’s Awards acknowledge the exceptional work of employees who might not otherwise be recognized for their work as public servants. Collaboration team awards recognize the outstanding achievements of employees who work in partnership with individuals outside the GNWT to improve service for NWT residents.

“Innovative, engaged staff are essential in providing the best possible service to the people of the Northwest Territories,” said the Premier. “I’m very pleased to have the opportunity to recognize award recipients within the GNWT and our partners. They have worked together to make government programs and services more efficient and effective.”

This year’s ceremony will include the presentation of the Dave Ramsden Career Excellence Award to Ms. Bronwyn Watters, Deputy Minister of the Department of Justice. In her 34-year career with the government, Ms. Watters made many contributions to social policy in the Northwest Territories, including development of a GNWT child care policy and legislative initiatives such as the Nursing Professions Act, Child and Family Services Act, Adoption Act and Aboriginal Custom Adoption Act.

The list of 2012 Premier’s Awards recipients is below.

For more information, contact:

Megan Holsapple
Media Liaison
Government of the Northwest Territories
Phone (867) 669-2302
megan_holsapple@gov.nt.ca

Cathy Jewison
Manager of Policy and Communications
Department of Human Resources
Tel: (867) 873-7971
Email: cathy_jewison@gov.nt.ca
 

2012 Premier’s Awards


Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Douglas Krause, Manager Information Systems, Department of Transportation, Yellowknife
Ms. Margaret Dawn Anderson, Acting Assistant Director, Corrections Services, Department of Justice, Yellowknife
Mr. Jim Stevens, Director, Mackenzie Valley Highway, Department of Transportation, Yellowknife

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

Stanton Territorial Health Authority Tobacco-Free Steering Committee Team, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Mr. David Keselman, Director Medical Clinics and Services, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Miriam Wideman, Health Promotion Specialist, Department of Health & Social Services, Yellowknife
Ms. Bronwen Livingston, Cessation Project Coordinator, Department of Health & Social Services, Yellowknife
Ms. Karen Pardy, Occupational Health and Safety/Infection Control Coordinator, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Sheila Laity, Nurse Practitioner Orthopaedics, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Dr. Bing Guthrie, Physician, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Catherine Ardiles, Nurse Educator Mentor, Department of Human Resources, Yellowknife
Ms. Donna Stanley-Young, Clinical Education Coordinator, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Mr. Steve Schaub, Manager of Facility Services, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Mr. Mahendra Manickum, Respiratory Therapist, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Alison Whitehead, Respiratory Therapist, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Claudia Richea, Cessation Project Coordinator, Department of Health and Social Services, Yellowknife
Ms. Heather Chang, Quality & Risk Management Coordinator, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Erin Currie, Nurse Practitioner, Stanton Territorial Health Authority, Yellowknife

Mandate Review Project Team, Department of Aboriginal Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations, Yellowknife
Mr. Owen Everts-Lind, Manager, Policy and Planning, Department of Aboriginal Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations, Yellowknife
Mr. Peter Csicsai, Senior Policy Advisor, Department of Aboriginal Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations, Yellowknife
Mr. Roshan Begg, Implementation Coordinator, Department of Aboriginal Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations, Yellowknife
Mr. Richard Robertson, Director, Policy, Planning & Communications, Department of Aboriginal Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations, Yellowknife

Deninu School Team, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Mr. Daniel Summers, Principal, Deninu School, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Kate Powell, Literacy Coach, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Lucinda Summers, Program Support Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Angelina Fabien, Aboriginal Language and Culture Instructor, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Michelle Jakubec, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Mr. Fraser McTurk, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Mr. Leandre Beaulieu, Classroom Assistant, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Freda Elief, Classroom Assistant, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Cori Galbraith, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Amy Mitton, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Jayne Miersch, Secretary, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Mr. Ted Moes, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Mr. Aaron Jezovit, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Holly Norris, Teacher, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution
Ms. Brandie Miersch, Special Needs Assistant, South Slave Divisional Education Council, Fort Resolution

Premier’s Collaboration Award (Team)

Territorial Housing System Development Team, NWT Housing Corporation and Partners, Northwest Territories
Ms. Michelle Reddick, Information Systems Analyst, NWT Housing Corporation, Yellowknife
Ms. Ioan Astle, Manager, Housing Programs and District Operations, NWT Housing Corporation, Yellowknife
Mr. Stephen O’Brien, Information Systems Analyst, NWT Housing Corporation, Yellowknife
Ms. Terry Fisher, Program Development Specialist, NWT Housing Corporation, Yellowknife
Ms. Hilda Gerlock, Manager, Fort Simpson Housing Authority, Fort Simpson
Ms. Phebie Kenny, Manager, Deline Housing Authority, Deline
Ms. Kim Olsen, Manager, Fort Smith Housing Authority, Fort Smith
Mr. Jim White, Chief Executive Officer, Yellowknife Housing Authority, Yellowknife
Ms. Vicki Boudreau, Manager (Retired), Inuvik Housing Authority, Inuvik

The Slave River and Delta Partnership, Department of Environment and Natural Resources and Partners, Northwest Territories
Mr. Patrick Simon, Environmental Manager, Deninu K’ue First Nations, Fort Resolution
Ms. Cecile Heron, Lands and Resource Manager, Smith’s Landing First Nation, Fort Smith
Mr. Victor Marie, Elder, Salt River First Nation
Mr. Tim Heron, Interim Measures Agreement (IMA) Coordinator, Northwest Territories Métis Nation, Fort Smith,
Mr. Stuart MacMillan, Manager, Resource Conservation, Parks Canada (Wood Buffalo National Park), Fort Smith
Ms. Kerry Pippy, Physical Scientist, Environment Canada, Yellowknife
Ms. Deanna Leonard, Fisheries Management Biologist, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Yellowknife
Ms. Juanetta Sanderson, Aquatic Quality Specialist, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, Yellowknife
Mr. Jack Bird, former Superintendent of South Slave, currently Assistant Deputy Minister , Operations, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Yellowknife
Dr. Erin Kelly, Manager, Watershed Programs and Partnerships, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Yellowknife
Ms. Katarina Carthew, Watershed Science Consultant, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Yellowknife
Ms. Sarah Rosolen, Manager, South Slave Research Centre, Aurora Research Institute, Fort Smith
Mr. Kevin Smith, Program Head, Environment & Natural Resources Technology Program, Aurora College, Fort Smith
Dr. Roland Hall, Professor, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario
Dr. Brent Wolfe, Associate Professor/NSERC Northern Research Chair, Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Ontario
Dr. Paul Jones, Associate Professor, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Ms. Tausia Lal, Senior Administrative Officer, Hamlet of Fort Resolution, Fort Resolution
Ms. Jane Hobart, Mayor, Town of Fort Smith, Fort Smith
Ms. Jennifer Dagg, Policy Analyst, Pembina Institute, Yellowknife
Ms. Andrea Czarnecki, Aquatic Quality Specialist, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

Northwest Territories 2011 Royal Visit Team, Department of the Executive and Partners, Yellowknife
Ms. Carmen Moore, Chief of Protocol, Department of Executive, Yellowknife
Ms. Leslie Straker, Senior Communications Advisor, Department of Executive, Yellowknife
Ms. Susanne Tkachuk, Executive Secretary to Minister Jackson Lafferty, Department of Executive, Yellowknife
Ms. Julie Warnock, Media Coordinator, Northwest Territories Tourism, Yellowknife
Ms. Jhillian Adams, Senior Policy Advisor, Department of Public Works and Services, Yellowknife
Ms. Megan Holsapple, Media Liaison, Department of the Executive, Yellowknife
Mr. Gary Schauerte, Director, Corporate Affairs, Department of Municipal and Community Affairs, Yellowknife
Mr. Grant White, Director, Community Services, City of Yellowknife, Yellowknife
Mr. Brian Kelln, Manager, Programs, Community Services, City of Yellowknife, Yellowknife
Captain Edward Peart, Joint Task Force North, Canadian Forces and Department of National Defence, Yellowknife
Master Warrant Officer Floyd Powder, Joint Task Force North, Canadian Forces and Department of National Defence, Yellowknife
Corporal Jim Strowbridge, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Yellowknife
Sergeant Wes Heron, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Yellowknife
Staff Sergeant Major Al McCambridge, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Yellowknife
Ms. Jackie Hall, Asset Manager, Public Works and Government Services Canada

Dave Ramsden Career Excellence Award
Ms. Bronwyn Watters, Deputy Minister, Department of Justice