Public Safety Notices

Update

On the evening of June 19th, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (ENR) began action on wildfire FS-006 approximately 20 kilometres southeast of Fort Liard and 5 kilometres east of Highway 7. The fire, caused by lightning, was approximately 50 hectares in size when discovered and is now approximately 300 hectares. There are currently no properties or residents at risk.

Conditions are considered extreme.

The public is encouraged to check the INF website (link) as well as the INF Twitter account (Link) for regular updates on highway conditions as the fire may reduce visibility and/or result in highway closures.

The Emergency Management Organization is in contact with the community of Fort Liard to share information on the wildfire and coordinate preparedness activities. The Fire Danger Forecast for the area remains “Extreme” for the next couple of days and Environment and Climate Change Canada’s “heat warning” also remains in effect.

Information current as of 12:30 p.m. June 22, 2018. Further updates will be issued as new information becomes available. The next planned update of the page is will be June 25, 2018.

 

Government of the Northwest Territories departments are working together with community governments and other organizations and agencies to monitor and respond to potential threats to public safety, communities and critical infrastructure in the Northwest Territories.

The NWT Emergency Plan sets out the policy and guidance whereby GNWT agencies and their partners support local emergency operations, and meet a collective responsibility to provide a prompt and coordinated response management for territorial emergencies.

Information to help individuals prepare their family and pets for an emergency are available on the Department of Municipal and Community Affairs’ website

To report a community emergency, contact the NWT Emergency Measures Office 24 hours a day at 867-920-2303.

Below is a list of websites with the most recent, accurate official information to help keep residents informed on issues related to their communities. For more information, please contact the appropriate department representative.

Wildland Fire

Highway Closures

The Department of Infrastructure provides up-to-date highway condition information, including highway closures, through the following platforms:      

Air Quality and Public Health Advisories

Fire Bans and Park Closures

  • Information about fire bans and territorial park closures will be found under alerts on Industry, Tourism and Investment’s NWT Parks website.
  • You can also follow NWT Parks on Twitter at @NWTParks or Facebook at fb.com/nwtparks for updates.

Each department or organization is responsible for updating their pages on their own as required by the current situation. Requests for information or updates should be directed to the responsible department.